Happening Now.

Congratulations to all our Prizewinners :

ULLAPOOL HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS FOR 2017/18

 

EFFORT AWARDS

                        WINNERS                                                                              RUNNERS-UP

S1    

            Catriona Fleming, Megan Loftus,                                                   Iona Da Forno, Velvet Lawton,

            Heather Oulton, Beth Renwick,                                                      Ellie McDonald, Emma Mackenzie

            Anna Saywell                                                              

                                                                                                                       

            Kai Bakker, James Morrison,                                                          Daniel Heaney, Danny Macleod,

           Joe Skelly, Finlay Stewart                                                                Nathaniel Richards, Joe Wilson

           

S2

            Hannah Gordon, Bethan Hartley,                                                 Tamsin Anderson, Kerryn Errington, Caitlyn Fleming,

            Mairead Last, Alanna Mackenzie                                                  Aliyah Kanyinda, Breagha Neate, Bina O’Flaherty,

                                                                                                                     Rowan Strachan, Aurelia Zielinska                                                                                                           

            Hector Couper, Culann Mackay, Chailein Macleod,                    Hardie Crawford, Jack Cunningham,

            Andrew Macleod, Max Maxwell                                                   Owen Macpherson, Stefan Mauger, Louis Sears

 

S3

            Kacey Lees, Macy Paton, Robyn Turnbull                                   Kate Gordon, Amelie Pomeroy-Soos,

                                                                                                                    Anna Sears

                                                                                                           

            Alexander Lintern, Angus Macpherson                                       Adam Barnes, Finlay Hearton,

                                                                                                                    Zac Johnson, James Mackay, Bruin Pellant

S4    

            India Campbell, Mhairi Macartney,                                             Amy Macgregor, Louise Macleod, 

            Kirsty Sears                                                                                   Rowan Macphail, Katie Matheson, Ellie Pagano

 

            Iain Campbell, Kepler Petzall                                                       Ben Cherry, Torin McFedries, Fergus Maxwell

                                                                                               

EXCELLENCE AWARDS

 

The Ron Mitchell Memorial Award for Technical Education                Ethan Gordon

The Science Prize, donated by Wester Ross Salmon                             Joseph Firth-Bernard

The History Prize                                                                                      Savanna Laing

The Katharine Buchanan Macphail Prize                                               Spike Sutherland

The Coigach Cup for Foreign Languages                                               Ellie Cunningham

The Isobel Nicol Quaich for Poetry/Creative Writing                           Louisa Clarke

The Lewis Fisher Loving Cup                                                                   DJ Paton & India Marsh

The Joanne Fotheringham Prize for Excellence in Piping                    Joe Crook

The Joanne Fotheringham Prize for Excellence in Gaelic                    Culann Mackay

 

Contact Guidance

The guidance team  are happy to take calls (612078) or emails if you would like assistance with any matter relating to your child.

cThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  for Ms Cormack

aThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  for Mr Inglis

aThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  for Ms Falconer

The guidance team are happy to take calls or emails at any time of the year, on any issue.

 

Active Schools Link

Kenny Beaton, our active schools co-ordinator, has set up a Facebook page to keep you up to date with opportunities in the area.

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Ullapool-Active-Schools/223714297809130

 

And here is a link to the Ullapool Community Sport Hub

  

Youth achievement drop in every Wed over lunch in Yvonne’s office in the High School.