Sports

Sports and Phsysical Activity

The school has a fine tradition in taking part in physical activity and competitive sports.

The school is proud of its many award winners, and we list some of our most recent winners below.

 

 

 ULLAPOOL HIGH SCHOOL                         

SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS 2013/14

SWIMMING

Hannah Fisher Silver and bronze medals at Scottish Junior DisabilityChampionships

S1 girls’ team Ross-shire/Sutherland Schools’ runners-up

CROSS COUNTRY

U14 boys’ team North of Scotland Schools Champions

U14 girls’ team North of Scotland Schools Runners-up

Duncan Cunningham North of Scotland Schools’ U14 boys’ champion

Calum Cunningham North of Scotland Schools’ Senior boys’ runner-up

Alex Maguire-Gray North of Scotland Schools’ U14 girls’ third place

FOOTBALL

Senior boys’ team Small Schools’ League Champions

Senior girls’ team Small Schools’ League Champions; HSFA League Cup runners-up

S1 boys’ team Small Schools’ League Champions

ATHLETICS

S1 boys’ team Ross-shire/Sutherland Schools joint winners

Senior boys’ team Ross-shire/Sutherland Schools runners-up

William Godding; Scottish Schools’ O17 boys triple jump runner-up

North of Scotland Schools’ O17 boys’ triple jump winner

North of Scotland Schools’ O17 boys’ long jump winner

Ross-shire/Sutherland Schools’ Senior boys’ triple jump winner

Ross-shire/Sutherland Schools’ Senior boys’ Pentathlon runner-up

Duncan Cunningham; Scottish Schools’ U14 boys triple jump winner

North of Scotland Schools’ U14 boys’ 800m winner

Ross-shire/Sutherland Schools’ S1 boys’ high jump winner

Ross-shire/Sutherland Schools’ S1 boys’ javelin winner

Ross-shire/Sutherland Schools’ S1 boys’ Pentathlon winner

Anne Last; Scottish Schools’ U14 girls javelin (3rd)

North of Scotland U14 girls javelin winner

North of Scotland U14 girls shot putt winner

Stephen MacKenzie; Scottish Schools’ U14 boys triple jump (3rd)

Ross-shire/Sutherland Schools’ S1 boys’ hurdles winner

Ross-shire/Sutherland Schools’ S1 boys’ 400m winner

Ross-shire/Sutherland Schools’ S1 boys’ triple jump winner

Ross-shire/Sutherland Schools’ U13 boys’ Pentathlon winner

Calum Cunningham Ross-shire/Sutherland Schools’ Senior boys’ 5000m winner

Eli Weightman Ross-shire/Sutherland Schools’ Senior boys’ javelin winner

Bella Dalgetty Ross-shire/Sutherland Schools’ U14 girls’ discus winner